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[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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BACK DOORDLK-237
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
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BACK DOOR STAY : Disposal INFOID:0000000006226092
1. Fix back door stay (1) using a vise (C).
2. Using hacksaw (A) slowly make 2 holes in the back door stay, in numerical order as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
When cutting a hole on back door stay, always cover ahacksaw using a shop cloth (B) to avoid scattering metal
fragments or oil.
Wear eye protection (safety glasses).
Wear gloves.
BACK DOOR WEATHER-STRIP
BACK DOOR WEATHER-STRIP : Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006226093
REMOVAL
1. Remove stud ball of back door support rod from back door assembly. Refer to DLK-247, "BACK DOOR
SUPPORT ROD : Removal and Installation".
2. Pull up and remove engagement with body from weather-strip joint. CAUTION:
Never pull strongly on weather-strip.
INSTALLATION
1. Working from the upper section, align weather-strip mark with vehicle center position mark and install
weather-strip onto the vehicle.
2. For the lower section, align weather-str ip seam with center of back door striker.
3. Pull weather-strip gently to ensure that there is no loose section. NOTE:
Check that weather-strip is fit tightly at each corner and luggage rear plate.
4. Install mounting bolts of power back door drive assembly (Back door side).
5. Install stud ball of back door support rod to back door assembly. Refer to DLK-247, "
BACK DOOR SUP-
PORT ROD : Removal and Installation".
JMKIA3336ZZ
A: 20 mm (0.787 in)
B: Cut at the groove.
JMKIA3609ZZ
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FUEL FILLER LID OPENERDLK-249
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
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1. Remove fuel mounting pin (1).
2. Remove mounting TORX bolts, and then remove fuel filler lid.
3. Remove luggage side lower finisher LH. Refer to INT-36, "
LUGGAGE SIDE LOWER FINISHER :
Removal and Installation".
4. Disconnect woofer connector.
5. Remove woofer mounting bolts, and then remove woofer.
6. Rotate lock nut counterclockwise, and then remove lock nut.
7. Push fuel filler lid lock actuator behind the vehicle, while pushing the pawl.
8. Disconnect harness connector and remove fuel filler lid lock actuator.
9. Pull and remove lock & rod assembly forward, while pushing the pawls.
INSTALLATION
Note the following items, and then install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
After installation, check fuel filler li d assembly open/close, lock/unlock operation.
After installation, apply touch-up paint (the body color) onto the head of fuel filler lid mounting
screws.
JMKIA5270ZZ
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CAB MOUNTING INSULATORDLK-251
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
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CAB MOUNTING INSULATOR
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000006226113
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006226114
REMOVAL
1. Set the vehicle position for lifting body assembly using a 2-pole lift. 1. Remove side step. Refer to EXT-45, "
Removal and Installation".
2. For replacing cab mounting insulator, separate body assembly and frame assembly. Because sepa-
rating operation lifts only body assembly, determine the vehicle position by aligning the position of
body side sill portion and arm of 2-pole lift.
CAUTION:
Never lift up by body side sill using 2-pole lift before separating body assembly from frame
assembly. Otherwise, body may be damaged.
2. Set arm of 2-pole lift to lifting point of frame assembly. Refer to GI-33, "
2-Pole Lift".
3. Preparation.
1. Cab mounting insulator (1st) 2. Cab mounting insulator (2nd and 5th)3. Washer
4. Cab mounting insulator (3rd) 5. Cab mo unting insulator (4th) 6. Frame assembly
Refer to GI-4, "
Components" for symbols in the figure.
JMKIA5271GB
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CAB MOUNTING INSULATORDLK-253
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
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Remove brake tube from connector (front wheel well LH and RH side). Refer to BR-22, "FRONT :
Exploded View"
Vehicle center side
Remove A/T control cable from manual lever. Refer to TM-178, "
Removal and Installation".
Separate parking brake rear cable (LH and RH) from parking brake front cable. Refer to PB-5, "
Removal
and Installation".
Remove engine room harness connector (frame assembly RH center side). Refer to PG-146, "
Engine
Room Harness"
- Remove harness connector protector.
- Disconnect chassis harness connector from engine room harness connector.
- Remove harness bracket bolt, and then remove engi ne room harness connector from frame assembly.
Vehicle rear side
Remove EVAP hose (canister side).
Remove rear final drive breather hose from air breather tube (body side). Refer to DLN-201, "
Removal
and Installation".
Disconnect body harness connector from chassis harness connectors (frame assembly LH rear side).
Refer to PG-150, "
Body Harness"
6. Set safety stand to frame assembly. Release arm of 2-pole lift.
7. Remove cab mounting insulator bolts.
8. Set arm of 2-pole lift to body side sill portion of body.
9. Slowly lift 2-pole lift.
CAUTION:
Check that there is no inte rference with the vehicle.
Check that all connection points are disconnected.
10. Remove cab mounting insulator.
INSTALLATION
Note the following items, and then install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Before starting engine, check oil/fl uid levels including engine coolant and engine oil. If levels are
less than the required quantity, fill to the specified level. Refer to MA-10, "
Fluids and Lubricants".
Warm up engine thoroughly to check that there is no leakage of fuel, exhaust gases, or any oil/fluids
including engine oil and engine coolant.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
P050E COLD START CONTROLEC-363
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Perform
EC-148, "Work Procedure".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES >> GO TO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
P050E COLD START CONTROLEC-363
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Perform
EC-148, "Work Procedure".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES >> GO TO](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2386.png)
P050E COLD START CONTROLEC-363
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Perform
EC-148, "Work Procedure".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
Crushed intake air passage
Intake air passage clogging
Clogging of throttle body
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to EC-263, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Proceed to EC-264, "
Diagnosis Procedure" for DTC P0171, P0174.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. See EC-362, "
DTC Logic".
Is the 1st trip DTC P050E displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-427
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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1. Check the continuity between battery current
sensor harness connector and ECM harness connect INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-427
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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1. Check the continuity between battery current
sensor harness connector and ECM harness connect](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2450.png)
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-427
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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1. Check the continuity between battery current
sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-427, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (B attery Current Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217931
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-159, "How to Handle Battery".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Battery current sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 3 E80 138 Existed
: To body ground
ECM Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 138
(Battery current sensor signal) 150 Approx. 2.5
JPBIA3287ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EM-64
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
TIMING CHAIN
24. Remove oil pump and oil pump drive spacer.
25. Remove front oil seal from front cover using suitable tool. Use screwdriver for removal.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage front cover.
26. Remove O-rings (1), (2), (3) from cylinder heads and cylinder block.
27. Remove oil filter (for valve timing control solenoid valve), if necessary.
28. Remove timing chain tensioner cover from front cover, if necessary. Use seal cutter [SST: KV10111100 (J-37228)] to cut liquid gasket for removal.
29. Remove timing chain tensioner (bank 1) as per the following: NOTE:
To remove timing chain and related parts, start with those on bank 1. The procedure for removing parts on
bank 2 is omitted because it is the same as that for bank 1.
a. Push both sides of spring (A) against spring tension, and then press in plunger with a slack guide (2).
b. Insert a stopper pin (A) into the body hole, and then fix it with the
plunger pushed in.
30. Remove high pressure fuel pump camshaft.
31. Remove tension guide and slack guide.
32. Remove exhaust camshaft sprocket as per the following: Secure the hexagonal portion of exhaust camshaf t using a wrench to loosen mounting bolt.
33. Remove timing chain and crankshaft sprocket. CAUTION:
After removing timing chain, never turn cranksh aft and camshaft separately, or valves will strike
the piston head.
34. Remove intake camshaft sprocket as per the following:
JPBIA3473ZZ
1 : Timing chain tensioner (bank 1)
JPBIA2369ZZ
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ENGINE ASSEMBLYEM-101
< UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
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5. Remove A/T assembly. Refer to
TM-205, "2WD : Exploded View" (2WD models) or TM-208, "4WD :
Exploded View" (4WD models).
6. Remove steering gear assembly. Refer to ST-41, "
Exploded View".
7. Remove front final drive assembly. Refer to DLN-162, "
Exploded View".
8. Remove exhaust manifold. Refer to EM-40, "
Exploded View".
9. Remove alternator. Refer to CHG-25, "
Exploded View".
Engine Room LH
1. Remove air cleaner and air duct. Refer to EM-27, "Exploded View".
2. Remove A/C compressor. Refer to HA-30, "
Exploded View".
3. Disconnect fuel feed hose and EVAP hose. Refer to EM-43, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Fit plugs onto disconnected hoses to prevent fuel leakage.
Engine Room RH
1. Remove power steering oil pump and reservoir tank. Refer to ST-48, "Exploded View".
2. Disconnect heater hose at heater core side, and fit a plug onto hose end to prevent engine coolant leak-
age.
3. Disconnect ground cable.
4. Disconnect all clips and connectors of the engine harness from vehicle side.
Removal Work
1. Install alternator bracket. Refer to CHG-25, "Exploded View".
Temporarily tighten mounting bolts.
2. Remove intake manifold. Refer to EM-30, "
Exploded View".
3. Remove starter motor. Refer to STR-17, "
Exploded View".
4. Install engine slingers.
5. Lift using a hoist and secure the engine in position.
6. Remove engine mounting bracket (LH, RH) and engine mounting insulator (LH, RH). Refer to EM-98,
"Exploded View".
7. Remove the engine from the vehi cle, avoid interference with the
vehicle body.
CAUTION:
Before and during lifting, always check that any har-
nesses are left connected.
Never damage engine mounti ng insulator and avoid oil/
grease smearing or spills onto engine mounting insulator.
A Engine front slinger (bank 2) B Engine rear slinger C Engine front slinger (bank 1)
Slinger bolts:
: 45.0 N·m (4.6 kg-m, 33 ft-lb)
JPBIA3970ZZ
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EXL-3
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EXTERIOR LAMP FUSE ................................ ....85
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ....85
HEADLAMP (HI) CIRCUIT .................................86
Component Function Check ................................ ....86
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................86
HEADLAMP (LO) CIRCUIT ................................88
Component Function Check ................................ ....88
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................88
XENON HEADLAMP ..........................................90
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ....90
HEADLAMP LEVELIZER CIRCUIT ...................91
Component Function Check ................................ ....91
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................91
HEADLAMP AIMING SYSTEM (MANUAL) .......93
Component Inspection ........................................ ....93
FRONT FOG LAMP CIRCUIT ............................94
Component Function Check ................................ ....94
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................94
PARKING LAMP CIRCUIT ............................. ....96
Component Function Check ................................ ....96
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................96
FRONT SIDE MARKER LAMP CIRCUIT ...........98
Component Function Check ................................ ....98
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................98
TURN SIGNAL LAMP CIRCUIT .........................99
Component Function Check ................................ ....99
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................99
OPTICAL SENSOR ..........................................102
Component Function Check ................................ ..102
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................102
HAZARD SWITCH .......................................... ..105
Component Function Check ................................ ..105
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................105
AFS SWITCH ....................................................107
Component Function Check ................................ ..107
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................107
Component Inspection ..........................................108
TAIL LAMP CIRCUIT .......................................109
BODY SIDE ........................................................... ..109
BODY SIDE : Component Function Check ...........109
BODY SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure ......................109
BACK DOOR SIDE ................................................ ..110
BACK DOOR SIDE : Component Function Check ..110
BACK DOOR SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure ...........111
LICENSE PLATE LAMP CIRCUIT ...................112
Component Function Check ................................ ..112
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................112
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS ............................113
EXTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM SYMPTOMS .113
Symptom Table ................................................... ..113
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION .............116
Description .............................................................116
BOTH SIDE HEADLAMPS DO NOT SWITCH
TO HIGH BEAM ..............................................
117
Description .............................................................117
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................117
BOTH SIDE HEADLAMPS (LO) ARE NOT
TURNED ON ...................................................
118
Description ........................................................... ..118
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................118
PARKING, LICENSE PLATE, SIDE MARKER
AND TAIL LAMPS ARE NOT TURNED ON ...
119
Description .............................................................119
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................119
BOTH SIDE FRONT FOG LAMPS ARE NOT
TURNED ON ...................................................
120
Description ........................................................... ..120
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................120
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE ......................121
HEADLAMP AIMING ADJUSTMENT .............121
description ........................................................... ..121
Aiming Adjustment Procedure ...............................122
FRONT FOG LAMP AIMING ADJUSTMENT .123
Description .............................................................123
Aiming Adjustment Procedure ...............................123
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .............125
FRONT COMBINATION LAMP ......................125
Exploded View ..................................................... ..125
Removal and Installation .......................................125
Replacement .........................................................126
Disassembly and Assembly ...................................127
FRONT FOG LAMP ........................................128
Exploded View .......................................................128
Removal and Installation .......................................128
Replacement .........................................................128
SIDE TURN SIGNAL LAMP ............................130
Exploded View .......................................................130
Removal and Installation .......................................130
OPTICAL SENSOR .........................................131
Exploded View .......................................................131
Removal and Installation .......................................131
LIGHTING & TURN SIGNAL SWITCH ...........132
Exploded View .......................................................132
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
COMPONENT PARTSEXL-7
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [XENON TYPE]
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EXTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
COMPONENT PARTSEXL-7
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*1: With headlamp aiming control system (manual) models
*2: With AFS system models
EXTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2716.png)
COMPONENT PARTSEXL-7
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [XENON TYPE]
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EXTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM : Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006213888
1. Combination meter 2. BCM
Refer to BCS-4, "
BODY CONTROL
SYSTEM : Compon ent Parts Loca-
tion"
3. Optical sensor
4. IPDM E/R Refer to PCS-4, "
Component Parts
Location"
5. ECM
Refer to EC-16, "
Component Parts
Location"
6. Parking lamp
7. Front turn signal lamp 8. Front fog lamp 9. Headlamp
10. Front side marker lamp 11. Combination switch 12. Headlamp aiming switch*
1
13. Front door switch (driver side) 14.
Steering angle sensor*2
Refer to BRC-10, "Component Parts
Location"
15. License plate lamp
16. Tail lamp 17. Rear turn signal lamp 18. Rear side marker lamp
19. Hazard switch 20. Side turn signal lamp 21. Headlamp swivel actuator
22. Headlamp aiming motor 23. AFS switch*
224.Rear height sensor*2
25.AFS control unit*226.Front height sensor*2
A. Front combination lamp (back) B. View with instrument driver lower
panel (LH)C. Rear suspension member (RH)
D. View with instrument lower cover E. Front suspension arm (RH)
Part Description
BCM Controls the exterior lighting system.
ECM*
1Transmits engine speed signal to AFS control unit. (via CAN communication)
TCM*
1Transmits Shift position signal to AFS control unit. (via CAN communication)
IPDM E/R Controls the integrated relay, and supplies voltage to the load according to the request
from BCM (via CAN communication).
AFS control unit*
1AFS control unit judges the vehicle condition from each signal. AFS control unit con-
trols AFS function and the headlamp aiming.
Combination meter Outputs the vehicle speed signal (8-pulse) to AFS control unit.
Blinks the turn signal indicator lamp and outputs the turn signal operating sound with
integrated buzzer according to the request from BCM (via CAN communication).
Turns the tail lamp indicator lamp and high beam indicator lamp ON according to the
request from BCM (via CAN communication).
Turns the AFS OFF indicator lamp ON/OFF /blinking according to the request from
AFS control unit (via CAN communication).
Headlamp assembly Xenon bulb Refer to
EXL-8, "
FRONT COMBINATION LAMP : Xenon Headlamp".
HID control unit Refer to EXL-9, "
FRONT COMBINATION LAMP : HID control unit".
High beam solenoid Refer to EXL-9, "
FRONT COMBINATION LAMP : High Beam Solenoid".
Aiming motor Refer to EXL-9, "
FRONT COMBINATION LAMP : Aiming Motor".
Swivel actuator*
1Refer to EXL-9, "FRONT COMBINATION LAMP : Swivel Actuator".
Height sensor*
1
The height sensor is installed to the front suspension member and rear suspension member.
The height sensor detects the suspension arm displacement as the vehicle height change.
The height sensor transmits the height sensor signal to AFS control unit.
NOTE:
The sensor angle of the unloaded vehicle position is the reference value.
Optical sensor Optical sensor converts the outside brightness (lux) to voltage and transmits the opti-
cal sensor signal to BCM.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56