relay ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
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Page 3360 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–82
• DTC P0131 – O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1, Sensor 1)
• DTC P0132 – O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1, Sensor 1)
• DTC P0133 –
• DTC P0135 – O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Range / Performance (Bank 1, Sensor 1)
• DTC P0137 – O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1, Sensor 2)
• DTC P0138 – O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1, Sensor 2)
• DTC P0140 – O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1, Sensor 2)
• DTC P0141 – O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Range / Performance (Bank 1, Sensor 2)
• DTC P0150 – O2 Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2, Sensor 1)
• DTC P0151 – O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2, Sensor 1)
• DTC P0152 – O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2, Sensor 1)
• DTC P0155 –O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Range / Performance (Bank 2, Sensor 1)
• DTC P0157 – O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2, Sensor 2)
• DTC P0158 – O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2, Sensor 2)
• DTC P0160 – O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2, Sensor 2)
• DTC P0161 – O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Range / Performance (Bank 2, Sensor 2)
• DTC P2243 – O2 Sensor Voltage Signal Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1, Sensor 1)
• DTC P2247 – O2 Sensor Voltage Signal Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2, Sensor 1)
• DTC P2270 – O2 Sensor Lean / Rich Switch Signal Malfunction (Bank 1, Sensor 2)
• DTC P2271 – O2 Sensor Rich / Lean Switch Signal Malfunction (Bank 1, Sensor 2)
• DTC P2272 – O2 Sensor Lean / Rich Switch Signal Malfunction (Bank 2, Sensor 2)
• DTC P2273 – O2 Sensor Rich / Lean Switch Signal Malfunction (Bank 2, Sensor 2)
• DTC P2297 – O2 Sensor Range / Performance During Deceleration Fuel Cutoff (Bank 1, Sensor 1)
• DTC P2298 – O2 Sensor Range / Performance During Deceleration Fuel Cutoff (Bank 2, Sensor 1)
Circuit Description
The engine control relay applies positive voltage to the heater ignition voltage circuits of the HO2S. The ECM applies a
pulse width modulated (PW M) ground to the heater control circuit of the HO2S through a device within the ECM called a
driver, to control the HO2S rate of heating.
HO2 Sensor 2
The ECM applies a voltage of approximately 450 mV between the reference signal circuit and low reference circuit of the
HO2S while the sensor temperature is less than the operating range.
Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature, the sensor varies this reference signal voltage, which constantly
fluctuates between the high voltage output and the low voltage output.
• The low voltage output is 0 – 450 mV, which occurs if the air fuel mixture is lean.
• The high voltage output is 450 – 1,000 mV, which occurs if the air fuel mixture is rich.
The ECM monitors, stores and evaluates the HO2S voltage fluctuation information to determine the level of oxygen
concentration in the exhaust.
HO2 Sensor 1
The ECM maintains the voltage between the reference signal circuit and low reference circuit of the HO2S 1 to about
450 mV by increasing or decreasing the oxygen content in the HO2S diffusion gap. To achieve this, the ECM controls
the current applied to the oxygen pumping cell in the HO2S
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Page 3374 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–96
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
5 Test signal circuit of the EOT sensor. This circuit should display a voltage within the specified range.
6 Measures the integrity of the EOT sensor low reference circuit. Removal of the Fuse 29 enables the ECM to power down completely prior to the test procedure.
DTC P0196, P0197 or P0198 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 Test the engine cooling system for correct operation. Refer to 6B1
Engine Cooling – V6.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the engine oil condition. Refer to 6A1 Engine Mechanical –
V6.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 4
4 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0196, P0197 or P0198 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 5 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
5 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Disconnect the EOT sensor wiring connector.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
4 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the EOT sensor signal circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter display 4.8 – 5.2 V? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove ECM / TCM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment fuse and relay panel assembly.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the EOT sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.
NOTE
Install the ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse
and relay panel assembly after completing this test.
Does the multimeter display 5 Ω? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Test EOT sensor signal circuit for a high resistance, open circuit,
short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
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Page 3376 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–98
• DTC P0268 – Injector 3 Control Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P0270 – Injector 4 Control Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P0271 – Injector 4 Control Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P0273 – Injector 5 Control Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P0274 – Injector 5 Control Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P0276 – Injector 6 Control Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P0277 – Injector 6 Control Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The engine control relay applies ignition positive voltage to the fuel injector ignition circuit. The ECM applies a pulse
width modulated (PW M) ground to the injector control circuit through a device within the ECM called a driver to control
each fuel injector on time.
The driver has a feedback circuit that is pulled-up when the voltage is approximately 3.3 V. The ECM monitors the driver
feedback circuit to determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground or shorted to a positive voltage.
A fuel injector control circuit DTC sets if the ECM detects a fault condition in a fuel injector control circuit.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Run continuously once the following conditions are met:
• the battery voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V, and
• engine speed is greater than 80 rpm
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0201,P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205 or P0206
The ECM detects an open circuit fault condition in a fuel injector circuit.
DTC P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273 and P0276
The ECM detects a short to ground fault condition in the control circuit a fuel injector.
DTC P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271, P0274 and P0277
The ECM detects a short to voltage fault condition in the control circuit of a fuel injector.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The fuel injector control circuit DTCs are Type B DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for
action taken when Type B DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type B DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the fuel injector operation.
• Using Tech 2, observe the appropriate fuel injector status parameter while wriggle testing related harness and
connectors. Tech 2 reading will change from Ok to Fault if there is an intermittent fault condition in the harness or
connector being tested.
• Perform the fuel injector coil test to help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to 6.2 Fuel Injector Coil
Test in this Section.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
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Page 3384 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–106
− Damaged accessory drive belt
• For an intermittent condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Since a fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this
diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been completed? Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2
W ere you sent here from DTC P0300? Go to Step 3 Go to 7.16
DTC P0300 in this Section
3 1 Ignition OFF.
2 Remove the ignition coil of the misfiring cylinder, but leave the electrical connector connected. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine
Management – V6 – Service Operations.
3 Inspect the ignition coil boot for the following conditions:
− Holes.
− Tears.
− Carbon tracking.
− Oil contamination or water intrusion.
Did you find a condition with the ignition coil boot? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 4
4 1 Remove the fuel pump fuse from the under-hood fuse and relay
centre.
2 Install the J 26792 Spark Tester to the ignition coil boot and a good ground.
3 Crank the engine while observing J 26792.
Does the spark tester spark and is the spark consistent? Go to Step 5 Go to Electronic
Ignition System Diagnosis
5 1 Ignition OFF.
2 Remove the spark plug from the cylinder that indicated a misfire.
3 Inspect the spark plug. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – Service Operations.
Does the spark plug appear to be OK? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6
Is the spark plug oil or coolant fouled? Inspect the spark
plugs. Go to 6C1-3 Engine
Management – V6 – Service Operations Go to Step 7
7 Is the spark plug gas fouled? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
8 Does the spark plug show any signs of being cracked, worn, or
incorrectly gap? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
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Page 3395 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–117
Step Action Yes No
4 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove ECM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment fuse and relay panel assembly.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the CMP sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.
NOTE
Install the ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse
and relay panel assembly after completing this test.
Does the multimeter display 5 Ω?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 Test the signal circuit of the CMP sensor for a high resistance, open
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
6 Perform the following CMP sensor inspection:
• Inspect the sensor wiring harness for conditions that may induce
electromagnetic interference. Refer to
5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Inspect the sensor for incorrect sensor installation or incorrect
attaching bolt torque value. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management
– V6 – Service Operations.
• Inspect the CMP sensor reluctor wheel for damage or conditions
that causes misalignment.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
7 Test the CMP sensor 5 V reference circuit for a high resistance, open
circuit, short to voltage or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
NOTE
Each CMP sensor shares a common 5 V reference circuit.
A fault condition in the 5 V reference circuit may trigger
DTCs on all CMP sensors. Refer to 3 W iring Diagrams
and Connector Charts in this Section, to assist diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
8 Test the CMP sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis
for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
NOTE
The CMP sensor shares the low reference circuit with
other sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit
may trigger DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Refer
to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this
Section, to aid diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9 Replace the appropriate CMP sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine
Management – V6 – Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–118
Step Action Yes No
10 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
11 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the CMP Sensor Circuit DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.22 DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355,
P0356, P2300, P2301, P2303, P2304,
P2306, P2307, P2309, P2310, P2312,
P2313, P2315 or P2316
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0351 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 1 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0352 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 2 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0353 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 3 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0354 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 4 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0355 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 5 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0356 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 6 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P2300 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 1 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2301 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 1 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2303 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 2 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2304 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 2 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2306 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 3 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2307 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 3 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2309 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 4 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2310 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 4 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2312 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 5 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2313 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 5 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2315 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 6 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2316 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 6 Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The engine control relay applies positive voltage to the ignition voltage circuit of the ignition coil and the ignition coil du al
line ground circuits are directly connected to ground.
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Page 3401 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–123
Step Action Yes No
4 NOTE
Before replacing the 3-way catalytic converter (TW C),
correct any conditions that may have damaged the
converter.
1 Replace the catalytic converter. Refer to the appropriate procedure in 6F Exhaust System – V6.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 5 —
5 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTC/s.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the EVAP purge solenoid valve control circuit DTCs fail
this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
6 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and verify correct operation
7.24 DTC P0443, P0458 or P0459
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0443 – Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Solenoid Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0458 – Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Solenoid Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P0459 – Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Solenoid Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The Engine control relay applies ignition positive battery voltage to the evaporative emission (EVAP) purge solenoid.
Using a device called a driver, the ECM applies a pulse width modulated (PW M) ground to the EVAP solenoid control
circuit to purge the fuel vapour from the EVAP canister into the intake manifold.
The driver has a feedback circuit that is pulled-up to a voltage. The ECM monitors the driver feedback circuit to
determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground or shorted to a positive voltage.
An EVAP purge solenoid valve control circuit DTC sets if the ECM detects the voltage on the EVAP solenoid control
circuit outside the predetermined range when the solenoid is commanded off.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC P0443 and P0458
Runs continuously once the following conditions are met:
• The engine speed is greater than 80 rpm
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
• The ECM has commanded the EVAP Purge Solenoid Valve on and off at least once during the ignition cycle.
DTC P0459
Runs continuously once the following conditions are met:
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Page 3405 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–127
DTC P0461, P0462 or P0463 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC or road test the vehicle under various driving condition.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0461, P0462, P0463 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Disconnect the fuel level sensor wiring connector.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
4 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the fuel level signal circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter indicate 4.8 – 5.2 V? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove ECM Fuse F29 from the engine compartment fuse and relay panel assembly.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the fuel level sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.
NOTE
Install the ECM Fuse F29 to the engine compartment fuse
and relay panel assembly after completing this test.
Does the multimeter indicate less than 5 Ω? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Test the fuel level sensor signal circuit for a high resistance, open
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
6 Test the fuel level sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance,
open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer
to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the fuel level sensor. Refer to 6C Fuel System – V6s
.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 –
8 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 –
9
1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Do any fuel level sensor DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 10
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–128
Step Action Yes No
10 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.26 DTC P0480, P0691 or P0692
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0480 – Cooling Fan Relay 1 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0691 – Cooling Fan Relay 1 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P0692 – Cooling Fan Relay 1 Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The engine control relay applies ignition positive battery voltage to the ignition circuit of the engine cooling fan relay 1
and relay 2. Using a device called a driver, the ECM performs the following tasks:
• grounds the engine cooling fan relay 1 control signal circuit to operate the small engine cooling fan, or
• grounds the engine cooling fan relay 2 control signal circuit to operate both the small engine cooling fan and the
large engine cooling fan.
The driver has a feedback circuit that is pulled-up to a voltage. The ECM monitors the driver feedback circuit to
determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground or shorted to a positive voltage.
A cooling fan relay control circuit DTC sets if the ECM detects a fault condition in the engine cooling fan relay control
circuit.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Run continuously once the following conditions are met:
• the ignition voltage is 10 – 16 V,
• the engine speed is greater than 40 rpm, and
• the ECM driver transitions from on to off or from off to on.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0480
The ECM detects an open circuit fault condition in the control circuit of the engine cooling fan relay 1.
DTC P0691
The ECM detects a short to ground fault condition in the control circuit of the engine cooling fan relay 1.
DTC P0692
The ECM detects a short to voltage fault condition in the control circuit of the engine cooling fan relay 1.
Conditions for Clearing DTC
The cooling fan relay control circuit DTCs are Type B DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for
action taken when Type B DTCs set and conditions for clearing Type B DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6B1 – Engine Cooling – V6 for details of the engine cooling fan operation.
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Page 3407 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–129
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical-
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
DTC P0480, P0691 & P0692 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature.
4 Increase the engine speed to 2,000 rpm for 10 seconds or operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC.
5 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0480, P0691 or P0692 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Remove the appropriate engine cooling fan relay. Refer to 8A
Electrical-Body and Chassis.
2 Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit of the engine cooling fan relay and the ECM housing.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the appropriate engine cooling fan relay and a 12 V.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
4 Using Tech 2, command the appropriate engine cooling fan relay on and then off.
Does the test lamp turn on and off when the engine cooling fan relay
is commanded on and off? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Repair the high resistance or open circuit fault condition in the ignition
voltage circuit of the engine cooling fan relay. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical wiring repair
procedures.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 —
6 Test the engine cooling fan relay control circuit for a high resistance,
open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer
to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the faulty engine cooling fan relay. Refer to 8A Electrical-
Body and Chassis.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 —
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