sensor ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2007, Model line: KB P190, Model: ISUZU KB P190 2007Pages: 6020, PDF Size: 70.23 MB
Page 3683 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–22
Pin No. Wire Colour Circuit
Description Function
21 — — Not
Connected
22 P/L Sft Sel Pos L Shift Selector PRNDL Position L
23 P/B Sft Sel Pos 2 Shift Selector Position 2
24 B/G Sft Sel Pos 3 Shift Selector Position 3
Pin Description – Connector B-97
Figure 6E1 – 2
Pin No. Wire Colour Circuit
Description Function
1
L TOSS Sen IND Speed Sensor
2 L/W Lat G Sen Lateral G-sensor
3 O Lat G Sen Lateral G-sensor
4 B Lat G Sen Lateral G-sensor
5 — — Not Connected
6 — — Not Connected
7 — — Not Connected
8 — — Not Connected
9 — — Not Connected
10 G/W A/T 3 Srt Sw Auto Transmission 3rd Start Switch
11 G/R Thermo AMP Thermo AMP
12 L/W 2-4 Cont RW D/4W D (2-4) Control
13 G/W Cru Cont ON
Lmp Cruise Control ON Lamp
14 W /G
Cru Cont Main
Sw Cruise Control Main Switch
15 LG Cru Cont Set
Sw Cruise Control Set Switch
16 BR/Y
Cru Cont Res
Sw Cruise Control Resume Switch
17 GR/G
Cru Cont Can
Sw Cruise Control Cancel Switch
18
B/W TOSS Sen IND Speed Sensor
19 — — Not Connected
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3711 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–50
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart for the system wiring diagram and
connector charts in this section.
DTC B3902 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
2 Using Tech 2, perform the ICU ID check procedure.
Is the ID number displayed by Tech 2? Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC B3902 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 4 Refer to
Additional
Information in this Section
4 Test the Immobiliser system. Refer to 11A Immobiliser.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
5 1 Test all ground circuits of the ICU for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
2 Test the ICU ignition supply voltage circuit for a high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 Replace the ICU. Refer to 11A Immobiliser.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 8 —
7 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 8 —
8 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Do any of the immobiliser DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
9
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.12 DTC P0318 – Vertical Acceleration
Sensor
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports the Vertical Acceleration Sensor (VAS).
Circuit Description
The vertical acceleration sensor monitors vertical movement of the vehicle. The powertrain interface module (PIM)
converts the signal voltage input into serial data, which is used by.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3712 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–51
Additional Information
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to
8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The DTC will set when the PIM detects a low voltage of <0.41 volts for one second.
The DTC will set when the PIM detects a high voltage of >4.59 volts for one second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
W hen the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp displayed on the instrument cluster.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC is cleared at the next ignition cycle.
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 This step tests the vertical acceleration sensor using Tech 2.
6 This step tests the ground circuit.
Vertical Acceleration Sensor Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to additional
information
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0318 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to
Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
2 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the VAS reference circuit and a good ground. Refer to 6 W iring
Diagram and Connector Chart.
Does the multimeter display approximately 5.0 V? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3713 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–52
Step Action Yes No
4
Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the VAS
earth circuit and a good ground. Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and
Connector Chart.
Does the multimeter display approximately 5.0 Ω?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5
1 Remove the VAS from its mounting bracket on the vehicle
chassis.
2 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
3 W hile rapidly moving the sensor in a vertical up and down motion, Use a digital multimeter to measure the voltage between
the VAS output signal circuit and a good ground.
Does the multimeter display 1.8 – 3.3 V? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 9
6 Perform the following VAS inspection:
• Inspect the sensor wiring harness for conditions that may induce
electromagnetic interference. Refer to Intermittent Fault
Conditions in this Section.
• Inspect the sensor for incorrect sensor installation or incorrect
attaching nut torque value. Refer to 11.3 Vertical
Acceleration Sensor.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7
7
Test the VAS signal circuit and 5V reference circuit for a high
resistance, open circuit, short to ground, short to voltage or shorted
together fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for
information on electrical fault diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
8
Repair the open or high resistance fault condition in the VAS ground
circuit. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on
electrical repair procedures.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
9 Replace the VAS. Refer to 11.3 Vertical Acceleration Sensor.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
10 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
11 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does the VAS circuit DTC fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 13
12
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3714 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–53
9.13 DTC P0500, P0502 or P0503 – Vehicle
Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC’s:
• DTC P0500 – Vehicle speed sensor open circuit, short circuit to battery voltage, short circuit to ground, or
undefined error
• DTC P0502 – Vehicle speed sensor sensor low voltage
• DTC P0503 – Vehicle speed sensor intermittant fault
Circuit Description
The PIM applies the ground to the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) low reference circuit.
The VSS in conjunction with the 40X reluctor wheel generates an AC signal voltage. The amplitude and frequency of the
signal generated is proportional to the vehicle speed. The PIM uses this signal from the VSS signal circuit to determine
the vehicle speed.
A VSS DTC sets if the PIM detects a fault condition in the VSS signal circuit.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC P0500
Runs continuously once the following condition is met:
• The ignition is on and the vehicle is stationary.
DTC P0502
Runs continuously once the following condition is met:
• The first time the ignition is on and the vehicle starts to move from the stationary position.
DTC P0503
Runs continuously once the following condition is met:
• The ignition is on and the vehicle is mobile.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0500
W hen the PIM reads back the 15 consecutive readings within 0.5 seconds.
DTC P0502
If the reading is >9.1 Km/Hr the DTC will be set.
DTC P0503
The DTC will set when the sensor detects an occurance of 15 times within 0.5 seconds.
Conditions for Clearing DTC
The DTC’s will clear on the next ignition cycle.
Additional Information
• Refer to 7B1_Manual Transmission.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3715 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–54
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• The VSS in conjunction with the 40X reluctor wheel generates an AC signal voltage. The amplitude and frequency
of the signal generated is proportional to the vehicle speed. The PIM uses this signal from the VSS signal circuit to
determine the vehicle speed.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart in this Section, for the system wiring diagram
and connector charts.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 The PIM supplies 2.5 V to signal circuit of the VSS circuit to reduce the Electro Magnetic interference (EMI). If the voltage is not within range, this indicates there is an PIM fault or a PIM circuit fault condition.
4 The PIM supplies 2.5 V to low reference circuit of the VSS circuit to reduce the Electro Magnetic interference (EMI). If the voltage is not within range, this indicates there is a PIM fault or a PIM circuit fault condition.
DTC P0335 to P0338 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to additional
information
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0500, P0502, P0503 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to
Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Disconnect the VSS connector.
2 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the sensor connector and a good ground.
Does the multimeter display 2 – 3 V? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
4 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the VSS low
reference circuit and a good ground.
Does the multimeter display 2 – 3 V? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the
ground shield circuit of the VSS at the PIM connector and the PIM
housing.
Does the multimeter display approximately 5 Ω? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6
Perform the following VSS inspection:
• Inspect the sensor wiring harness for conditions that may induce
electromagnetic interference. Refer to Intermittent Fault
Conditions in this Section.
• Inspect the sensor for incorrect sensor installation or incorrect
attaching bolt torque value. Refer to 7B1_Manual Transmission.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3734 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–73
11.3 Vertical Acceleration Sensor
Remove
1 Turn the ignition switch off.
2 Using a hoist raise the vehicle to a suitable working height.
3 Remove the VAS connector.
4 Remove the nut (1) securing the VAS to the mounting bracket.
5 Remove the VAS (2) from the mounting bracket.
Figure 6E1 – 17
Reinstall
Reinstallation of the VAS is the reverse of the removal procedure, noting the following:
1 Tighten the attaching nut to the correct torque specification.
VAS attaching nut
torque specification .................................12.0 – 16.0 Nm
2 Check the system for correct operation, refer to 7.2 Diagnostic System Check.
3 Road test the vehicle and check for correct vehicle operation.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3742 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–81
13.3 Powertrain Interface Module Data List
Diagnostic Data Display
Tech 2 Display Units Displayed Switch On Switch Off
AC Switch On/Off On Off
Cruise Cancel Switch Active/Inactive Active Inactive
Cruise Resume Switch Active/Inactive Active Inactive
Cruise Set Switch Active/Inactive Active Inactive
Cruise Main Switch Active/Inactive Active Inactive
Cruise Control Set Lamp On/Off On Off
Cruise Control On Lamp On/Off On Off
Power Drive Switch On/Off On Off
Power Drive Lamp On/Off On Off
3rd Start Switch On/Off On Off
3rd Start Lamp On/Off On Off
4W D Low Gear Active/Inactive Active Inactive
G-Sensor V 2.43 2.43
G-Sensor Pa 0.027 0.027
Engine Speed RPM 152 1093
Coolant temperature Input °C 35 25
Coolant Temperature % 70 70
Fuel Level Input % 26 26
Fuel Level % 43 43
Alternator Lamp On/Off On Off
Oil Pressure Lamp On/Off On Off
SVS Lamp (Service Vehicle soon) On/Off On Off
Check transmission MIL On/Off On Off
Transmission Oil Temperature Lamp On/Off On Off
LED [ - P - ] On/Off On Off
LED [ - R - ] On/Off On Off
LED [ - N - ] On/Off On Off
LED [ - D - ] On/Off On Off
LED [ - 3 - ] On/Off On Off
LED [ - 2 - ] On/Off On Off
LED [ - 1 - ] On/Off On Off
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3747 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–86
15 Torque Wrench Specifications
Powertrain Interface Module Attaching Screw ............................. 8.0 – 12.0 Nm
Vertical Acceleration Sensor attaching nut ............................... 12.0 – 16.0 Nm
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3755 of 6020

Exhaust System – V6 Page 6F – 7
2 Front and Centre Exhaust Pipe
Figure 6F– 4
1 Front Exhaust Flange Nuts
2 Front O2 Sensor
3 Three Way Catalytic Converter RH side
4 Rear O2 Sensor
5 Three Way Catalytic Converter LH side 6 Front Exhaust Pipe Mounting Rubber
7 Centre Exhaust Flange Attaching Nuts
8 Centre Exhaust Pipe
9 Rear Exhaust Flange Nuts
Removal
1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
2. Remove the suspension cross member, Refer to 7B1 Manual transmission.
3. Remove the two front torsion bar springs, Refer to 3C Suspension.
4. Disconnect the O2 sensor harness connectors (2 and 4), two each bank.
5. Remove the front exhaust flange attaching nuts (1), three each bank.
6. Remove the centre exhaust pipe flange nuts (7), two each bank.
7. Remove the centre exhaust pipes from the rubber mounts (6).
8. Remove the front left and right hand exhaust pipes from the vehicle.
9. Remove the two rear exhaust flange nuts and bolts (9).
10. Remove the centre exhaust pipe from the vehicle.
11. Remove the O2 sensors if required, Refer to 6C1 – 1 Engine Management General Info.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007