NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 1999, Model line: PRIMERA, Model: NISSAN PRIMERA 1999Pages: 2267, PDF Size: 35.74 MB
Page 951 of 2267

On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0106To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) is monitored to determine whether the ªrichº output is
sufficiently high and whether the ªleanº output is sufficiently low.
When both the outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunc-
tion will be detected.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0131
0131IThe maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are not reached to the specified voltages.IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front) heater
IFuel pressure
IInjectors
IIntake air leaks
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0107CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
IAlways perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S1 P0131º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3.5 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 20 seconds or more.)
SEF300U
SEF827Y
SEF828Y
SEF651Y
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT MONITORING)SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-151
Page 952 of 2267

ENG SPEED 1,800 - 2,900 rpm (CVT)
2,000 - 3,100 rpm (M/T)
Vehicle speed 80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.5 - 14.0 msec (CVT)
3.5 - 12.0 msec (M/T)
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-SR-153.
Overall Function CheckNCEC0108Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (Heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) signal) and engine ground.
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
IThe maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
IThe minimum voltage is over 0.1V at least one time.
4) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-SR-153.
SEF011X
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT MONITORING)SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-152
Page 953 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0109
1 RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40-60N×m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©GO TO 2.
2 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARN CONTROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF652Y4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
SEF203X4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0100 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
6. Erase the diagnostic test mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC
INFORMATIONº, EC-SR-56.
7. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0000 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC 0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-SR-212.
No©GO TO 3.
Mass air flow sensor
harness connector
Air cleaner
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT MONITORING)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-153
Page 954 of 2267

3 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATER
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-SR-179.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-SR-154.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-SR-114.
Refer to ªWiring Diagramº, EC-SR-147, for circuit.
©INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNCEC0110HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)NCEC0110S02With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªMANU TRIGº and ªHI SPEEDº in ªDATA MONITORº
mode, and select ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º.
3) Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4) Touch ªRECORDº on CONSULT-II screen.
5) Check the following.
IªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from
ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªRICHº
L = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªLEANº
IªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
IªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
IªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
FR O2 SENSOR
x0.01V-09²99
-02²89
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT MONITORING)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-154
Page 955 of 2267

Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (Heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) signal) and engine ground.
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
IMalfunction indicator goes on more than five times within 10
seconds in Diagnostic Test Mode II (HEATED OXYGEN SEN-
SOR 1 (FRONT) MONITOR).
IThe maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
IThe minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
IThe voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF011X
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT MONITORING)SR20DE
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-155
Page 956 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0111The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0112Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
IEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V+,Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)LEAN+,RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0113Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 48 (ECM ground).
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 RHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front)[Engine is running]
IAfter warming up to normal operating temperature
and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
SEF463R
SEF288D
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (RICH SHIFT MONITORING)SR20DE
Component Description
EC-156
Page 957 of 2267

On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0114To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) is monitored to determine whether the ªrichº output is
sufficiently high. The ªleanº output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be
detected.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0132
0132IThe maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are beyond the specified voltages.IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front) heater
IFuel pressure
IInjectors
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0115CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
IAlways perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0132º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3.5 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 20 seconds or more.)
SEF299U OK NG
1V
0.8V
0.35V
0V
SEF829Y
SEF830Y
SEF655Y
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (RICH SHIFT MONITORING)SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-157
Page 958 of 2267

ENG SPEED 1,800 - 2,900 rpm (CVT)
2,000 - 3,100 rpm (M/T)
Vehicle speed 80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.5 - 14.0 msec (CVT)
3.5 - 12.0 msec (M/T)
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-SR-159.
Overall Function CheckNCEC0116Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (Heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) signal) and engine ground.
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
IThe maximum voltage is below 0.8V at least one time.
IThe minimum voltage is below 0.35V at least one time.
4) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-SR-159.
SEF011X
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (RICH SHIFT MONITORING)SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-158
Page 959 of 2267

Diagnostic Procedure=NCEC0117
1 RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40-60N×m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©GO TO 2.
2 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARN CONTROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF652Y4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
SEF203X4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0100 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
6. Erase the diagnostic test mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC
INFORMATIONº, EC-SR-56.
7. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0000 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC 0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-SR-218.
No©GO TO 3.
Mass air flow sensor
harness connector
Air cleaner
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (RICH SHIFT MONITORING)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-159
Page 960 of 2267

3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Water should not exit.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATER
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-SR-179.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-SR-160.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-SR-114.
Refer to ªWiring Diagramº, EC-SR-147, for circuit.
©INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNCEC0118HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)NCEC0118S02With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªMANU TRIGº and ªHI SPEEDº in ªDATA MONITORº
mode, and select ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º.
3) Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4) Touch ªRECORDº on CONSULT-II screen.
5) Check the following.
IªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from
ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªRICHº
L = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªLEANº
IªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
IªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
IªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (RICH SHIFT MONITORING)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-160