Start NISSAN TERRANO 2002 Service Repair Manual
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Page 781 of 1767

Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Carefully remove the cap
by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to
escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-421.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-421.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CON-
SULT-II and make sure that cooling fans operate.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-421.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-421.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-421.
3) Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4) Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5) Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
6) Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
7) Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner oper-
ating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8) Make sure that cooling fans operate at low speed.
9) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
10) Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ªOFFº.
11) Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness con-
nector.
12) Connect 150Wresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13) Start engine and make sure that cooling fans operate at higher
speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-421.
AEC640
SEF111X
SEC163BA
MEC475B
DTC P1217 OVER HEATTD27Ti
EC-419
Page 783 of 1767

Diagnostic Procedure
INSPECTION START
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE
TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operate.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Set temperature lever at full cold posi-
tion.
3. Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
4. Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
5. Make sure that cooling fan operate.
NG
EOK
Go to ªqCº, EC-424.
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay.
3. Check voltage between cooling fan
relay terminalq
3and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK
ENG
Check the following.
I30A fuse
IHarness for open or
short between cooling
fan relay and battery
If NG, repair or replace
harness or fuse.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR AND
CONDENSER CIRCUIT.
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness
connector, cooling fan motor harness
connector and condenser harness con-
nector.
2. Check continuity as follows. Refer to
wiring diagram.
OK
ENG
Check the following.
IHarness connectors
M785,F67
IHarness for open or
short between cooling
fan relay and cooling fan
motor
IHarness for open or
short between cooling
fan relay and condenser
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
qA
Cooling fan relay terminalq5and cooling fan motor terminal
q1Continuity
should
exist.
Cooling fan relay terminalq
5and condenser terminalq1
SEF646X
SEC163BA
MEC940D
H
H
H
H
DTC P1217 OVER HEATTD27Ti
EC-421
Page 789 of 1767

Component Description
NEEDLE LIFT SENSOR (NLS)
The needle lift sensor is built into the No. 1 nozzle. Its inductive
pickup element senses fuel injection timing. It is sent as a pulse
signal to the ECM for feed-back the actual fuel injection timing and
calculating the secondary engine speed.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Malfunction is detected when ....Check Items
(Possible Cause)
P1240
0304IAn incorrect signal from the sensor is sent to ECM.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-circuited.)
INeedle lift sensor
P1242
0906
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
Before DTC confirmation, be sure to check battery voltage is
above 9V.
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch to ªONº position and select ªDATA MONI-
TORº mode with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine.
3) Run it for 2 seconds at above 1,200 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Start engine.
2) Run it for 2 seconds at above 1,200 rpm.
3) Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position, wait at least 5 seconds
and then turn to ªONº position.
4) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode IIº (Self-diagnostic results).
NEF689
DTC P1240 NEEDLE LIFT SEN, DTC P1242 NEEDLE LIFT SE
(RPM)TD27Ti
EC-427
Page 791 of 1767

Diagnostic Procedure
INSPECTION START
CHECK FOR AIR IN FUEL FILTER.
1. Move priming pump up and down to
purge air from fuel filter.
2. Perform ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT.
1. Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector
and needle lift sensor harness connec-
tor.
3. Check harness continuity between
needle lift sensor connector terminalq
1and ECM connector terminal345.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG
Check the following:
IHarness for open circuit
between needle lift sen-
sor and ECM
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT-I.
Check harness continuity between needle
lift sensor connector terminalsq
2and ECM
connector terminals333. Refer to wiring
diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG
Check the following:
IHarness for open or
short-circuit between
ECM and needle lift sen-
sor.
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT-II.
Check resistance between ECM connector
terminal
346and engine ground. Refer to
wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG
Check the following:
IHarness for open-circuit
between ECM and
engine ground
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK NO. 1 INJECTION NOZZLE FOR
CLOGGING.
Refer to spray pattern test of ªINJECTION
NOZZLEº.
If NG, replace No. 1 injection nozzle.
qA
NEF591
NEF690
NEF463
H
H
H
H
H
H
DTC P1240 NEEDLE LIFT SEN, DTC P1242 NEEDLE LIFT SE
(RPM)TD27Ti
EC-429
Page 793 of 1767

System Description
EGR CONTROL
Camshaft position sensor (TDC)EEngine speed
ECMEEGRC-solenoid valve A
Mass air flow sensorEMass air flowEEGRC-solenoid valve B
Engine coolant temperature sensorEEngine coolant temperatureEThrottle control solenoid valve
Ignition switchEStart signal
Atmospheric pressure sensor
EAtmospheric pressure
Air conditioner switch
EAir conditioner ªONº signal
The ECM receives signals sent from the engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor, crankshaft position sensor (TDC), ignition switch etc.
to determine engine speed and operating conditions. Based on
these signals, the ECM controls EGRC-solenoid valve (A and B)
operation and throttle solenoid valve operation.
The EGR control stops when engine coolant temperature is below
45ÉC (113ÉF), at idling, at starting and when the system compo-
nents and engine speed signals are disordered.
Engine coolant
temperature
ÉC (ÉF)LoadEGRC-solenoid valve
Throttle control
solenoid valveEGR valveThrottle control
valveAmount of EGR
gas
AB
Below 45 (113) AnyOFF
(Closed)OFF
(Closed)OFF
(Closed)Fully closed Fully open Ð
Above 45 (113)Low loadON
(Open)ON
(Open)ON
(Open)Fully open Closed Large
Medium load-1ON
(Open)ON
(Open)OFF
(Closed)Fully open Fully open Medium
Medium load-2ON
(Open)OFF
(Closed)OFF
(Closed)Half open Fully open Small
High loadOFF
(Closed)OFF
(Closed)OFF
(Closed)Fully closed Fully open Ð
Component Description
The EGRC-solenoid valves A and B, control vacuum pressure act-
ing on the EGR valve. The EGR control valve will be fully opened,
half-opened or fully closed, as required.
The throttle control solenoid valve controls vacuum pressure acting
on the throttle control valve. Thus, intake air passages are opened
or closed in relation to exhaust gas and intake air. Utilizing the
relationship between exhaust gas pressure and intake air pressure
control, the amount of EGR (exhaust gas recirculated) is regulated
in three approximate measures Ð large, medium, small.
NEF513
DTC P1404 EGR SOL/V A, DTC P1405 EGR SOL/V B/P1407
THROTTLE SOLENOID VALVETD27Ti
EC-431
Page 798 of 1767

Diagnostic Procedure
EGR CONTROL
INSPECTION START
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION.
1. Start engine and warm it up sufficiently.
2. Perform diagnostic test mode II (Self-
diagnostic results).
Make sure that diagnostic trouble code
P0000 (0505) is displayed.
3. Make sure that EGR valve spring
moves up and down (Use your finger)
under the following conditions.
At idle:
Spring does not move.
Racing engine from idle to 3,000
rpm:
Spring moves up and down.
4. Make sure that throttle control valve rod
moves up and down under the following
conditions.
At idle:
Rod does not move.
Racing engine from idle to 3,000
rpm:
Rod moves up and down.
NG
EOK
INSPECTION END
CHECK VACUUM SOURCES TO EGR
VALVE AND THROTTLE CONTROL
VA LV E .
1. Disconnect vacuum hoses to EGR
valve and throttle control valve.
2. Make sure that vacuum exists under
the following conditions.
At idle:
Vacuum should exist.
Racing engine from idle to 3,000
rpm:
Vacuum should not exist.
NG
EOK
CHECK COMPONENTS
(EGR valve and throttle
control valve).
(See page EC-439.)
NG
Replace malfunctioning
component(s).
qA
YEC243A
NEF509
YEC244A
NEF511
H
H
H
H
DTC P1404 EGR SOL/V A, DTC P1405 EGR SOL/V B/P1407
THROTTLE SOLENOID VALVETD27Ti
EC-436
Page 802 of 1767

Component Description
AIR CONDITIONER CUT CONTROL
Air conditioner is cut under the following conditions:
IStarting engine
IQuick acceleration from low speed
IUndershooting of idle speed
IHigh engine coolant temperature [above 107ÉC (225ÉF)]
IMalfunctioning of engine speed sensor, accelerator position sen-
sor or vehicle speed sensor when engine speed is below 2,100
rpm.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Malfunction is detected when ....Check Items
(Possible cause)
P1530
0805IAir conditioner relay signal circuit is shorted.IHarness or connectors
(The air conditioner relay signal circuit is shorted.)
IAir conditioner relay
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch and air conditioner switch to ªONº position.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 2 seconds.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch and air conditioner switch to ªONº position.
Wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position, wait at least 5 seconds
and then turn to ªONº position.
3) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode IIº (Self-diagnostic results).
DTC P1530 AIR CONDITIONER RLYTD27Ti
EC-440
Page 805 of 1767

Diagnostic Procedure
INSPECTION START
(Air conditioner relay signal circuit)
CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
1. Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position.
2. Disconnect air conditioner relay har-
ness connector.
3. Check voltage between air conditioner
relay connector terminalq
2,q3and
engine ground.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK
ENG
Check the following:
I10A fuse
IHarness for open or
short between fuse block
and A/C relay
If NG, replace or repair the
parts attached.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT.
1. Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check harness continuity between ECM
harness connector terminal
204and air
conditioner relay harness connector ter-
minalq
1. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-
circuit.
OK
ENG
Check the following:
IHarness connectors
M812,F120(LHD mod-
els)
IHarness for open or
short-circuit between
ECM and air conditioner
relay.
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK AIR CONDITIONER RELAY.
Refer to HA section for inspection.
OK
ENG
Replace air conditioner
relay.
Disconnect and reconnect harness
connectors in the circuit. Then retest.
Trouble is not fixed
Check ECM pin terminals for damage and
check the connection of ECM harness
connector. Reconnect ECM harness con-
nector and retest.
INSPECTION END
NEF512
PBIB0185E
H
H
H
H
H
H
DTC P1530 AIR CONDITIONER RLYTD27Ti
EC-443
Page 806 of 1767

Description
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1603
0901IECM calculation function is malfunctioning.IECM
P1607
0301
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait at least 2 seconds.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Start engine and wait at least 2 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
ªONº.
4) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º with
ECM.
SEC220B
SEF817Y
DTC PD1603 ECM 12, DTC P1607 ECM2TD27Ti
EC-444
Page 807 of 1767

Diagnostic Procedure
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Select ªSELF DIAG RESULTSº mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch ªERASEº.
4. Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº,
EC-444 again.
5. Is the DTC P1603 or P1607 displayed
again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-
diagnostic results) memory.
3. Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº,
EC-444 again.
4. Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-
diagnostic results)º.
5. Is the DTC 0301 or 0901 displayed
again?
No
EYe s
Replace ECM.
INSPECTION END
H
H
DTC PD1603 ECM 12, DTC P1607 ECM2TD27Ti
EC-445