NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-912
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1147 HO2S2
P1147 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161885
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exha NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-912
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1147 HO2S2
P1147 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161885
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exha](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2260.png)
EC-912
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P1147 HO2S2
P1147 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161885
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161886
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 11.
2.PRECONDITIONING
“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-III screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and “COND3” are
completed.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For the best results, perform ″DTC WORK SUPPORT″ at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry this procedure from step 2 in
Procedure for COND1.
CAUTION:
Always drive at safe speed.
SEF327R
SEF259VA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1146Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit low voltageThe maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Page 2262 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1147 HO2S2
EC-913
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>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
>> GO TO 4.
NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1147 HO2S2
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>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
>> GO TO 4.](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2261.png)
P1147 HO2S2
EC-913
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>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-II
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-IV
1. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
2. Let engine idle 1 minute.
3. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm two or three times quickly under no load.
Is
“CONPLETED” appears on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-III screen.
Maintain the condition continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED” (It will take approximately 60
seconds.)
Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
COND1: OUT OF CONDITION>>GO TO 4.
COND1: COMPLETED COND2: INCOMPLETED>>GO TO 7.
COND1: COMPLETED COND2: COMPLETED>>GO TO 8.
7.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND2
While driving, release accelerator pedal completely from the above condition until “INCOMPLETED” at
“COND2” on CONSULT-III screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 4 seconds.)
Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
COND2: COMPLETED COND3: INCOMPLETED>>GO TO 8.
COND2: COMPLETED COND3: COMPLETED>>GO TO 9.
8.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3
Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETED” of “COND3” on CONSULT-III screen has turned to “COM-
PLETED”. (It will take a maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)
>> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-I
Touch “SELF DIAGRESULTS”.
Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-915, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 1.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
Shift level Suitable position
Page 2263 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-914
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1147 HO2S2
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 10.
10.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-914
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1147 HO2S2
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 10.
10.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2262.png)
EC-914
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P1147 HO2S2
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 10.
10.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Turn ignition switch ON and select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-III.
4. When “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
>> GO TO 5.
11 .PREFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-908, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-915, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001161887
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 timesThe voltage should be above 0.68V
at least once during this procedure.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutesThe voltage should be above 0.68V
at least once during this procedure.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
4th gear positionThe voltage should be above 0.68V
at least once during this procedure.
Page 2264 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1147 HO2S2
EC-915
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Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-915, "
Di NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1147 HO2S2
EC-915
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Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-915, "
Di](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2263.png)
P1147 HO2S2
EC-915
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Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-915, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161888
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
1. Clear mixture ratio self-learning value, refer to EC-696, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-848, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13 1 F11 59 Existed
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13 4 F11 50 Existed
HO2S2 ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13 4 F11 50 Ground Not existed
Page 2265 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-916
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1147 HO2S2
Refer to EC-910, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace hea NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-916
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P1147 HO2S2
Refer to EC-910, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace hea](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2264.png)
EC-916
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P1147 HO2S2
Refer to EC-910, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001161889
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PBIB0551E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1147 HO2S2
EC-917
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3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let eng NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1147 HO2S2
EC-917
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3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let eng](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2265.png)
P1147 HO2S2
EC-917
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3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Revving up to 4,000 rpm un-
der no load at least 10 timesThe voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Keeping engine speed at idle
for 10 minutesThe voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Coasting from 80 km/h (50
MPH) in 4th gear positionThe voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
Page 2267 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-918
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P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161890
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN commun NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-918
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P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161890
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN commun](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2266.png)
EC-918
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P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161890
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161891
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >>EC-918, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161892
Go to BRC-86, "Work Flow".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211 TCS control unitECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”. ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
TCS related parts
Page 2268 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-919
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161893
This CAN communication line is used NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-919
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161893
This CAN communication line is used](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2267.png)
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-919
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161893
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161894
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-793, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-794, "
DTC Logic".
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-919, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161895
Go to BRC-86, "Work Flow".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212 TCS communication lineECM can not receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
Page 2269 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-920
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-920
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2268.png)
EC-920
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-793, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-794, "
DTC Logic".
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-35, "
Inspection". Also,
replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-16, "
Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-20, "
SAE Viscosity Number".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-920, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-921, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001161897
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat) Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate proper-
ly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)
IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay-1, -2, -3)
Cooling fan motor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Reservoir tank
Water pump
Thermostat
Water control valve
Page 2270 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking co NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-921
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking co](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2269.png)
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-921
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES >> Go to EC-921, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES >> Go to EC-921, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that cooling fan motor operate at each speed (LOW/HI).
Without CONSULT-III
Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PCS-10, "
Diagnosis
Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-921, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161898
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No-1 >> With A/C models: GO TO 4.
No-2 >> Without A/C models: GO TO 5
2.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III and touch “LOW” on the CON-
SULT-III screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check cooling fan control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Touch “HIGH” on the CONSULT-III screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check cooling fan control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF621W