check engine ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
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Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–30
Checks Actions
Temperature Related The Tech 2 Freeze Frame / Failure Records or Snapshot data may be used if applicable
to the fault condition. Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on
Tech 2 ECU diagnostic tests.
• If the intermittent fault is heat related, review the Tech 2 data in relationship to the
following:
• high ambient temperature,
• underhood / engine generated heat,
• circuit generated heat due to a poor electrical connection or high electrical
load, and
• higher than normal load conditions (towing, etc.).
• If the intermittent fault is related to cold ambient or engine temperature, review the
Tech 2 data in relationship to the following:
• low ambient temperature, and
• the fault condition that occurs only on a cold start situation.
Additional Tests
• Check for incorrect installation of aftermarket electrical equipment such as the
following:
• mobile phones,
• theft deterrent alarms,
• lights, or
• radio equipment.
• Check for electromagnetic Interference (EMI) caused by a faulty relay, ECM
controlled solenoid or switch. The fault is triggered when the relay or solenoid is
activated.
• Check the A/C compressor clutch and some relays that contain a clamping diode
or resistor for an open circuit.
• Check the generator for a faulty rectifier bridge that may allow A/C noise into the
PIM electrical circuit.
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the engine management system for correct operation.
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Page 3693 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–32
DTC C0550 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC C0550.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does C0550 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to
Additional
Information in this Section
3 1 Test all ground circuits of the PIM for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
2 Test the PIM fuses and replace as required. Refer to 8A Electrical-Body and Chassis.
3 Test the PIM battery supply voltage circuit for a high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 5 —
5 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC C0550 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
6 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.2 DTC U2100 – No Communication With CAN Bus (High Speed)
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC U2100 – CAN Bus-off.
Circuit Description
The transmission control module (TCM) and engine control module (ECM) transmit and receive data using the GM LAN
serial data protocol, while the immobiliser control unit (ICU) uses Keyword 2000 serial data protocol.
As the GM LAN and keyword 2000 protocols are not compatible, a powertrain interface module (PIM) is integrated into
the serial data system to enable communication between the two different protocols. The PIM also integrates with the
instrument cluster assembly.
The PIM will detect if a short to ground or a short to voltage condition occurs on GM LAN circuits. If either of these
conditions occur, DTC U2100 sets.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
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Page 3695 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–34
Step Action Yes No
2
1 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC U2100.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC U2100 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to
Additional
Information in this
Section
3 1 Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
2 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
3 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC U2100.
4 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function and check if DTC U2100 fails this ignition cycle.
NOTE
Other DTCs may set when the ECM connector is
disconnected and the ignition is switched on. Disregard
DTCs that set under this condition on this DTC Table.
Does DTC U2100 fail this ignition cycle? For vehicles with
automatic
transmissions, go to Step 5. For vehicles
with manual
transmission go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4
Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 11 —
5 1 Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
2 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
3 Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.
Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
6 Test serial data circuits between the TCM and ECM for a short to
voltage, short to ground or short together condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on wiring circuit testing
and repair.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7
7
Replace the TCM. Refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing
Has the repair been completed?. Go to Step 11 —
8 Test serial data circuits between the PIM and ECM for vehicles with
manual transmission, or between the PIM and TCM for vehicles with
automatic transmission for a high resistance or open circuit fault
condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on
wiring circuit testing and repair.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
9 Test serial data circuits and between the PIM and the data link
connector for a short to voltage, short to ground or short together
condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on
wiring circuit testing and repair.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
10
Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 11 —
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Page 3696 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–35
Step Action Yes No
11
1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC U2100 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.3 DTC U2105 – CAN Bus No
Communication With Engine Control
Module
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC U2105 – CAN Bus No Communication From ECM (Engine Control Module).
Circuit Description
The transmission control module (TCM) and engine control module (ECM) transmit and receive data using the GM LAN
serial data protocol, while the immobiliser control unit (ICU) uses Keyword 2000 serial data protocol.
As the GM LAN and keyword 2000 protocols are not compatible, a powertrain interface module (PIM) is integrated into
the serial data system to enable communication between the two different protocols. The PIM also integrates with the
instrument cluster assembly.
The PIM continuously receives messages from the ECM. If the PIM does not receive a message within a predetermined
time, DTC U2105 sets.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6C1-2 Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics for diagnostic information.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM does not receive a message from the ECM for 100 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• W hen the DTC sets, the following warning lamps may be displayed on the instrument cluster:
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Page 3698 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–37
Step Action Yes No
6
1 Disconnect the PIM harness connector (vehicles with manual
transmission), or TCM harness connector (vehicles with
automatic transmission).
2 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the two CAN_LO terminals of either the PIM or TCM.
NOTE
Refer to 5 GM LAN Serial Communication Circuit and
6 Wiring Diagram and Connector for the appropriate GM
LAN component terminal identification.
Does the digital multimeter display infinity? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7
Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the two
CAN_HI terminals of either the PIM (vehicles with manual
transmission) or TCM (vehicles with automatic transmission).
Does the digital multimeter display infinity? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
8
Replace the PIM (vehicles with manual transmission) or TCM
(vehicles with automatic transmission). Refer to one of the following
for the component replacement procedure:
• 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing, or
• 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 11 —
9 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 11
—
10
Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 11 —
11 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC U2105 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
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Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–40
Step Action Yes No
10
1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC U2106 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 11
11
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.5 DTC B0565 – Coolant Temperature
Gauge Circuit High Current
Information not available at time of publication
9.6 DTC B0575 – Fuel Gauge Circuit High Current
Information not available at time of publication
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Page 3703 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–42
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 This step tests the cruise control cancel switch using Tech 2.
6 This step tests the cruise control cancel switch signal circuit.
DTC B3628 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic
System Check
2 Using Tech 2, view the cruise control cancel switch status parameter
in the PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Active?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
1 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC B3628.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC B3628 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 4 Refer to
Additional
Information in this
Section
4 1 Disconnect connector B-59 from the cruise control switch
assembly.
2 Using Tech 2, view the cruise control cancel switch status parameter in the PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Active?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
Replace the cruise control switch assembly, refer to 8C Cruise Control
– HFV6.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
6 Test the cruise control cancel switch signal circuit for a short to
voltage. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on
electrical fault diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
8 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC B3628 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
9
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
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Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–44
NOTE
If the fault is not evident for greater than 120
seconds, the DTC will become a history DTC and
cruise control can be resumed.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 This step tests the cruise control resume switch using Tech 2.
6 This step tests the cruise control resume switch signal circuit.
DTC B3627 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
2 Using Tech 2, view the cruise control resume switch status parameter
in the PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Res / Accel?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
1 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC B3627.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC B3627 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 4 Refer to
Additional
Information in this Section
4 1 Disconnect connector B-59 from the cruise control switch
assembly.
2 Using Tech 2, view the cruise control resume switch status parameter in the PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Res / Accel?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the cruise control switch assembly, refer to 8C Cruise Control
– HFV6.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
6 Test the cruise control resume switch signal circuit for a short to
voltage. 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical
fault diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
8 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC B3627 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
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Page 3707 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–46
6 This step tests the cruise control set switch signal circuit.
DTC 3598 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic
System Check
2 Using Tech 2, view the cruise control set switch status parameter in
the PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Active?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
1 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC 3598.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC 3598 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 4 Refer to
Additional
Information in this Section
4 1 Disconnect connector B-59 from the cruise control switch
assembly.
2 Using Tech 2, view the cruise control set switch status parameter in the PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Active?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the cruise control switch assembly, refer to 8C Cruise Control
– HFV6.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
6 Test the cruise control set switch signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical
fault diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
8 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC 3598 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
9
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.10 DTC B3794 – Cruise Control On/Off
Signal Malfunction
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC B3794 – Cruise Control On/Off Switch Stuck.
Circuit Description
The cruise control on / off switch is a normally open switch that closes when the switch is activated. W hen activated, the
switch supplies signal voltage to the cruise control on signal circuit. The powertrain interface module (PIM) converts the
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Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–48
DTC B3794 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
2 Using Tech 2, view the cruise control on / off switch status parameter
in the PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Active?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
1 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC B3794.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC B3794 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 4 Refer to
Additional
Information in this Section
4 1 Disconnect connector B-67 from the cruise control on/off switch.
2 Using Tech 2, view the cruise control on / off switch status parameter in the PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Active?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the cruise control on/off switch, refer to 8C Cruise Control –
HFV6.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
6 Test the cruise control on / off switch signal circuit for a short to
voltage. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on
electrical fault diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
8 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC B3794 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
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