ESP NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2008Pages: 5121, PDF Size: 69.03 MB
Page 1614 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-153
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ig NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-153
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ig](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1613.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-153
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector+–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F858
(MAF sen-
sor signal)56
(Sensor
ground)Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Page 1615 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856536
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen- NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856536
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1614.png)
EC-154
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856536
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-
sor (1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the rise in temperature.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 50
(Intake air temperature sensor) and 56 (Sensor ground).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856537
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-155, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
[°C (°F)]Voltage* (V) Resistance (kΩ)
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1621 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856548
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
t NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856548
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
t](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1620.png)
EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856548
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856549
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-160, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856550
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2) P0123Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Page 1634 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-173
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856574
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-173
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856574
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1633.png)
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-173
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856574
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856575
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse
The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than
the specified time. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV
Mass air flow sensor P0153Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit slow re-
sponse
Page 1653 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856587
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the ox NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856587
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the ox](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1652.png)
EC-192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856587
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856588
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions
such as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
SEF327R
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse
It takes more time for the sensor to respond be-
tween rich and lean than the specified time. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P0159Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit slow re-
sponse
Page 1660 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-199
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5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-199
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5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1659.png)
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-199
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5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 minutes.
Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856593
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
PBIB1216E
Page 1664 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-203
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-203
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip)](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1663.png)
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-203
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 minutes.
Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856595
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
PBIB1216E
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0172 1 F271
F845
Existed 249
P0175 2 F64153
257
Page 1667 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857789
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
t NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857789
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
t](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1666.png)
EC-206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857789
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856613
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-206, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856614
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1) P0223Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Page 1674 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-213
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2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Di NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-213
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2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Di](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1673.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-213
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2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-142, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace (malfunctioning) A/F sensor 1.
15.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. For specification, refer to EC-414, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
With GST
1. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
2. For specification, refer to EC-414, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-150, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
16.CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-400, "
Symptom Table".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
17.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-102, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
>> GO TO 18.
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1F271
F845
Existed 249
2F64153
257
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1F271
F845
Ground Not existed 249
2F64153
257
Page 1715 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-254
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857978
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle positi NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-254
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857978
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle positi](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1714.png)
EC-254
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857978
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856722
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-254, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856723
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)